2010 General Election Results

Local City Results

School District Results

Dakota County Results

State of Minnesota Results

Federal Results

State of Minnesota - Judicial Results


All Results are Unofficial

Inver Grove Heights

10 of 10 Precincts Reporting (Unofficial Results)

Mayor
Candidate P1 P2 P3 P4 P5 P6 P7 P8 P9 P10 Votes Percent
George Tourville (inc.) 454 798 726 881 747 577 503 842 335 531 6394 54.38%
Tom Bartholomew 342 598 628 707 627 570 545 637 249 422 5325 45.29%
Write-In 1 5 2 9 5 3 6 4 3 0 38 0.32%
City Council - 2 seats
Candidate P1 P2 P3 P4 P5 P6 P7 P8 P9 P10 Votes Percent
Dennis Madden (inc.) 287 480 493 693 620 480 439 580 237 378 4687 25.15%
Rosemary Piekarski Krech (inc.) 390 604 606 698 592 458 396 735 252 444 5175 27.77%
Jim Mueller 304 559 562 608 563 471 507 542 213 342 4671 25.06%
Jeff Dahn 286 364 560 555 452 455 397 484 195 277 4025 21.60%
Write-In 5 12 3 7 17 8 10 5 4 7 78 0.42%
Back to Top


Lilydale

1 of 1 Precincts Reporting (Unofficial Results)

Mayor
Candidate Votes Percent
Anita M. Pampusch 407 98.31%
Write-In 7 1.69%
City Council - 2 seats
Candidate Votes Percent
Robert L. Bullard (inc.) 293 46.66%
John Diehl 327 52.07%
Write-In 8 1.27%
Back to Top


Mendota

1 of 1 Precincts Reporting (Unofficial Results)

Mayor
Candidate Votes Percent
Brian Mielke 72 90.00%
Write-In 8 10.00%
City Council - 2 seats
Candidate Votes Percent
Adam A. Strain 61 39.10%
Joshua James Lee 49 31.41%
Stephen Golias 46 29.49%
Write-In 0 0.00%
Back to Top


Mendota Heights

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting (Unofficial Results)

Mayor
Candidate P1 P2 P3 P4 P5 Votes Percent
Sandra Krebsbach 727 625 454 644 574 3024 50.06%
Jill Smith 742 609 413 556 668 2988 49.46%
Write-In 2 4 9 5 9 29 0.48%
City Council - 2 seats
Candidate P1 P2 P3 P4 P5 Votes Percent
Liz Petschel 842 638 505 653 690 3328 33.91%
Ultan Duggan (inc.) 865 672 458 760 731 3486 35.52%
Sally Lorberbaum 710 668 415 570 601 2964 30.20%
Write-In 6 5 12 10 4 37 0.38%
Back to Top


South St. Paul

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting (Unofficial Results)

City Council - 3 seats
Candidate P1 P2 P3 P4 P5 Votes Percent
Todd Podgorski 747 659 660 439 1024 3529 23.01%
Marilyn Rothecker (inc.) 507 451 446 363 733 2500 16.30%
Tom Q. Seaberg (inc.) 614 580 583 385 844 3006 19.60%
Micky Gutzmann (inc.) 508 403 415 346 734 2406 15.69%
Lucky (Tiger Jack) Rosenbloom 270 244 234 213 452 1413 9.21%
Don Madland 465 478 439 307 720 2409 15.71%
Write-In 6 13 2 11 42 74 0.48%
Back to Top


Sunfish Lake

1 of 1 Precincts Reporting (Unofficial Results)

Mayor
Candidate Votes Percent
Richard Williams 155 51.16%
Judy MacManus 147 48.51%
Write-In 1 0.33%
City Council - 2 seats
Candidate Votes Percent
Paul Burke 130 24.90%
Michael Hovey 132 25.29%
Joanne Wahlstrom 91 17.43%
Pamela Bennett 93 17.82%
Tom Hendrickson 75 14.37%
Write-In 1 0.19%
Back to Top


West St. Paul

9 of 9 Precincts Reporting (Unofficial Results)

Mayor
  Ward 1 Ward 2 Ward 3  
Candidate P1 P2 P3 P1 P2 P3 P1 P2 P3 Votes Percent
John Zanmiller (inc.) 466 500 208 453 520 461 546 682 672 4508 67.66%
Mary Jane Duchene 256 218 124 202 257 237 264 281 261 2100 31.52%
Write-In 8 6 5 6 7 1 8 3 11 55 0.83%
City Council - Ward 1
  Ward 1 Ward 2 Ward 3  
Candidate P1 P2 P3 P1 P2 P3 P1 P2 P3 Votes Percent
Ed Hansen 303 334 172             809 51.59%
Patrick H. Armon 350 269 129             748 47.70%
Write-In 6 2 3             11 0.70%
City Council - Ward 2
  Ward 1 Ward 2 Ward 3  
Candidate P1 P2 P3 P1 P2 P3 P1 P2 P3 Votes Percent
Ed Iago (inc.)       493 583 533       1609 97.93%
Write-In       13 14 7       34 2.07%
City Council - Ward 3
  Ward 1 Ward 2 Ward 3  
Candidate P1 P2 P3 P1 P2 P3 P1 P2 P3 Votes Percent
David Wright (inc.)             550 642 689 1881 98.38%
Write-In             15 5 11 31 1.62%
Back to Top


Independent School District #6

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting (Unofficial Results)

School Board - Ward 1
  Ward 1 Ward 2 Ward 3  
Candidate P1 P2 P3 P4 P5 Votes Percent
Deborah M. Clark 971 878       1849 98.04%
Write-In 18 19       37 1.96%
School Board - Ward 2
  Ward 1 Ward 2 Ward 3  
Candidate P1 P2 P3 P4 P5 Votes Percent
Lisa (Veith) Rother     608 429   1037 55.13%
Bruce Hagerty (inc.)     460 378   838 44.55%
Write-In     0 6   6 0.32%
School Board - Ward 3
  Ward 1 Ward 2 Ward 3  
Candidate P1 P2 P3 P4 P5 Votes Percent
Amy W. Williams         958 958 54.74%
Shelly D. Forester (inc.)         777 777 44.40%
Write-In         15 15 0.86%
School Board - At Large
  Ward 1 Ward 2 Ward 3  
Candidate P1 P2 P3 P4 P5 Votes Percent
Wendy Woods Felton 635 513 541 495 1021 3205 52.91%
Rich Dippel 588 585 536 324 778 2811 46.41%
Write-In 8 7 3 8 15 41 0.68%
Back to Top


Independent School District 196

17 of 17 Precincts Reporting (Unofficial Results)

Ballot Question
Candidate Votes Percent
No 3723 55.45%
Yes 2991 44.55%
Back to Top


Independent School District 197

25 of 25 Precincts Reporting (Unofficial Results)

Ballot Question
Candidate Votes Percent
No 2823 55.71%
Yes 2244 44.29%
Back to Top


Dakota County

18 of 18 Precincts Reporting (Unofficial Results)

Board - District 2
Candidate Votes Percent
Kathleen A. Gaylord (inc.) 8639 55.20%
Molly Park 6926 44.26%
Write-In 84 0.54%
Back to Top


Dakota County

17 of 17 Precincts Reporting (Unofficial Results)

Board - District 4
Candidate Votes Percent
Nancy Schouweiler (inc.) 9226 51.99%
Bill Klein 8471 47.73%
Write-In 49 0.28%
Back to Top


Dakota County

141 of 141 Precincts Reporting (Unofficial Results)

Attorney
Candidate Votes Percent
James C. Backstrom (inc.) 114024 98.80%
Write-In 1385 1.20%
Sheriff
Candidate Votes Percent
Dave Bellows (inc.) 67377 54.26%
Mitch Scott 56216 45.27%
Write-In 580 0.47%
Soil and Water Supervisor - District 1
Candidate Votes Percent
Diane Blake 34914 35.23%
Scott A. Holm (inc.) 26149 26.38%
John Ross 20684 20.87%
Thomas Willenbring 16601 16.75%
Write-In 761 0.77%
Soil and Water Supervisor - District 2
Candidate Votes Percent
Jason Swenson (inc.) 29781 31.56%
Dan Kuykendall 17135 18.16%
Anthony Nelson 24857 26.34%
Doug (Tip) Tipka 21892 23.20%
Write-In 709 0.75%
Soil and Water Supervisor - District 3
Candidate Votes Percent
Kevin Chamberlain (inc.) 93937 99.05%
Write-In 897 0.95%
Back to Top


State of Minnesota

31 of 31 Precincts Reporting (Unofficial Results)

Senate - District 39
Candidate Votes Percent
James Metzen (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) (inc.) 18126 56.27%
Robb Soleim Jr. (Republican) 14048 43.61%
Write-In 39 0.12%
Back to Top


State of Minnesota

37 of 37 Precincts Reporting (Unofficial Results)

Senate - District 57
Candidate Votes Percent
Katie Sieben (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) (inc.) 15812 50.94%
Karin Housley (Republican) 15206 48.98%
Write-In 25 0.08%
Back to Top


State of Minnesota

18 of 18 Precincts Reporting (Unofficial Results)

House of Representatives - District 39A
Candidate Votes Percent
Rick Hansen (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) (inc.) 9512 58.34%
Don Lee (Republican) 6777 41.57%
Write-In 15 0.09%
Back to Top


State of Minnesota

13 of 13 Precincts Reporting (Unofficial Results)

House of Representatives - District 39B
Candidate Votes Percent
Joe Atkins (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) (inc.) 10049 63.23%
Terry Pearson (Republican) 5837 36.72%
Write-In 8 0.05%
Back to Top


State of Minnesota

16 of 16 Precincts Reporting (Unofficial Results)

House of Representatives - District 57A
Candidate Votes Percent
John Kriesel (Republican) 7310 51.54%
Jen Peterson (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 6858 48.36%
Write-In 14 0.10%
Back to Top


State of Minnesota

4136 of 4136 Precincts Reporting (Unofficial Results)

Governor/Lt. Governor
Candidate Votes Percent
Mark Dayton/Yvonne Prettner Solon (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 919232 43.63%
Tom Horner/James A. Mulder (Independence) 251487 11.94%
Tom Emmer/Annette T. Meeks (Republican) 910462 43.21%
Farheen Hakeem/Dan Dittman (Green) 6188 0.29%
Ken Pentel/Erin Wallace (Ecology Democracy) 6180 0.29%
Linda S. Eno/Howard B. Hanson (Resource) 4092 0.19%
Chris Wright/Edwin H. Engelmann (Grassroots) 7516 0.36%
Write-In 1864 0.09%
Secretary of State
Candidate Votes Percent
Mark Ritchie (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) (inc.) 999329 49.10%
Dan Severson (Republican) 928767 45.64%
Jual Carlson (Independence) 105665 5.19%
Write-In 1382 0.07%
State Auditor
Candidate Votes Percent
Rebecca Otto (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) (inc.) 981771 48.39%
Patricia "Pat" Anderson (Republican) 956169 47.13%
Annie Young (Green) 54151 2.67%
Kenny Kalligher (Grassroots) 35542 1.75%
Write-In 1212 0.06%
Attorney General
Candidate Votes Percent
Lori Swanson (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) (inc.) 1075474 52.90%
Bill Dahn (Independence) 102867 5.06%
Chris Barden (Republican) 838983 41.27%
David J. Hoch (Resource) 14040 0.69%
Write-In 1603 0.08%
Back to Top


United States of America

316 of 316 Precincts Reporting (Unofficial Results)

House of Representatives - Distict 2
Candidate Votes Percent
John Kline (Republican) (inc.) 181340 63.31%
Shelly Madore (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 104808 36.59%
Write-In 303 0.11%
Back to Top


United States of America

220 of 220 Precincts Reporting (Unofficial Results)

House of Representatives - Distict 4
Candidate Votes Percent
Betty McCollum (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) (inc.) 136744 59.09%
Teresa Collett (Republican) 80132 34.63%
Steve Carlson (Independence) 14205 6.14%
Write-In 332 0.14%
Back to Top


State of Minnesota - 1st District Court

343 of 343 Precincts Reporting (Unofficial Results)

Seat 3
Candidate Votes Percent
Thomas Poch 161733 99.06%
Write-In 1532 0.94%
Seat 4
Candidate Votes Percent
Michael Baxter 160958 99.11%
Write-In 1441 0.89%
Seat 7
Candidate Votes Percent
Timothy J. McManus 161300 99.13%
Write-In 1417 0.87%
Seat 8
Candidate Votes Percent
Larry Clark 118511 56.40%
Timothy L. Blakely 91140 43.38%
Write-In 460 0.22%
Seat 9
Candidate Votes Percent
Martha M. Simonett 161001 99.15%
Write-In 1375 0.85%
Seat 11
Candidate Votes Percent
Rex D. Stacey 160516 99.12%
Write-In 1425 0.88%
Seat 12
Candidate Votes Percent
Philip Kanning 160991 99.14%
Write-In 1397 0.86%
Seat 23
Candidate Votes Percent
Richard G. Spicer 161207 99.16%
Write-In 1364 0.84%
Seat 24
Candidate Votes Percent
Patrice K. Sutherland 160383 99.14%
Write-In 1396 0.86%
Seat 25
Candidate Votes Percent
Caroline H. Lennon 160007 99.17%
Write-In 1335 0.83%
Seat 33
Candidate Votes Percent
Kevin F. Mark 160265 99.17%
Write-In 1349 0.83%
Seat 34
Candidate Votes Percent
Janet Cain 160484 99.17%
Write-In 1346 0.83%
Seat 35
Candidate Votes Percent
Jerome B. Abrams 159328 99.15%
Write-In 1361 0.85%
Seat 36
Candidate Votes Percent
Tim D. Wermager 159346 99.15%
Write-In 1371 0.85%
Back to Top


State of Minnesota - Supreme Court

4136 of 4136 Precincts Reporting (Unofficial Results)

Seat 2
Candidate Votes Percent
Helen Meyer 932685 58.00%
Greg Wersal 672098 41.79%
Write-In 3301 0.21%
Seat 5
Candidate Votes Percent
Christopher Dietzen 1241924 98.74%
Write-In 15821 1.26%
Seat 6
Candidate Votes Percent
Alan C. Page 1073647 63.30%
Tim Tingelstad 619684 36.53%
Write-In 2921 0.17%
Back to Top


State of Minnesota - Court of Appeals

4135 of 4136 Precincts Reporting (Unofficial Results)

Seat 2
Candidate Votes Percent
Natalie E. Hudson 1225265 98.94%
Write-In 13117 1.06%
Seat 3
Candidate Votes Percent
David Minge 1224580 99.00%
Write-In 12391 1.00%
Seat 4
Candidate Votes Percent
Wilhelmina (Mimi) Wright 1207201 99.02%
Write-In 11957 0.98%
Seat 5
Candidate Votes Percent
Louise Dovre Bjorkman 1198766 99.06%
Write-In 11417 0.94%
Seat 11
Candidate Votes Percent
Michelle A. Larkin 1199255 99.10%
Write-In 10840 0.90%
Seat 13
Candidate Votes Percent
Randolph W. Peterson 835158 56.58%
Roxann Klugman 637350 43.18%
Write-In 3616 0.24%
Seat 14
Candidate Votes Percent
Larry Stauber Jr. 771376 51.71%
Dan Griffith 716612 48.04%
Write-In 3620 0.24%
Seat 17
Candidate Votes Percent
Matthew E. Johnson 1190432 99.11%
Write-In 10662 0.89%
Seat 18
Candidate Votes Percent
Heidi Schellhas 1189868 99.11%
Write-In 10659 0.89%
Seat 19
Candidate Votes Percent
Francis Connolly 1185217 99.14%
Write-In 10327 0.86%
Back to Top



Election Sponsors

Latest Sports!

Baseball
BARC Industries Bullfrogs vs Stockmens Irish
07/17/2017 -
Baseball
Stillwater Loggers vs Stockmens Irish
07/13/2017 -
Baseball
Tri City Shark vs Stockmens Irish
07/06/2017 -
View more Games for Purchase
View Channel 14 Replay Schedule
View Upcoming Games

Quick Survey

Which of the following Town Square Television community channels do you watch the most?

Community Ch 14

Public Access Ch 15

Multifaith Access Ch 16

Government Ch 18 & 19

Education Ch 20

Community Bulletin Board